fbpx

2020 NCTE Virtual Annual Convention

November 19-22, 2020

This fall, when we come together online, let’s read, write, speak, listen, and view with curiosity.  Together, we will be a confluencia of our songs.

Read our most recent update on transitioning to a virtual environment.

See our keynote and general session speakers.

Register Now

2020 NCTE Virtual Annual Convention
November 19–22

 

All times below are Eastern Time (ET)

Our schedule includes

  • 76 Live sessions, including featured sessions, general session, keynote speakers, and concurrent sessions;
  • 56 Scheduled sessions; and
  • 266 On-Demand session available at any time throughout the Convention!
Included in the registration price are all sessions and speakers;
meal tickets are not required for the keynote “breakfast, luncheon, or brunch” tickets.

Content will be available for 60 days after the Convention.

Wednesday, November 18

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.
Special Secondary Section Event — “Boys of Color on the Page and in the Classroom” with Lamar Giles, Cornelius Minor, Yusef Salaam, Nic Stone, Julia Torres, Ibi Zoboi

Thursday, November 19

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

5:30 p.m.–6:45 p.m. 
Opening General Session — speaker to be announced soon!

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.
Elementary Section Get-Together — Kimberly N. Parker and Gloria Boutte
Middle Level Meet-Up — tba
Secondary Section Get-Together — Jerry Craft, Tiffany D. Jackson, Justin Reynolds, Julia Torres, Eric Velasquez, Renee Watson

Friday, November 20

12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Share Your Lunch with Our Keynote Speakers:
Middle Level Event —  Aida Salazar
ELATE Event — speaker to be announced soon!

3:00 p.m.–4:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

4:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

6:00 p.m.–7:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

8:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. 
Friday General Session — Kali Fajardo-Anstine

Saturday, November 21

9:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. 
Share Your Breakfast with the ALAN Keynote Speaker — Angie Thomas

9:30 a.m.– 10:45 a.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. 
Saturday General Session — Joy Harjo
with the Performance Bread Loaf Next Generation Leadership Network

12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
College Section Community Writing Workshop Presentation — Tobi Jacobi, John Tiedmann, and Veronica House

12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Share Your Lunch with Our Keynote Speakers:

Secondary Section — Chanel Miller
Children’s Books Awards — Kate Temple, Jol Temple, Terri Rose Baynton, Barry Wittenstein, Jerry Pinkney (includes announcement of 2021 award winners)

12:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

2:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

4:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m. 
Saturday General Session — speaker to be announced soon!

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.
All-Attendee Session & CNV Celebration — Andrea Davis Pinkney

Sunday, November 22

9:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. 
Share Your Breakfast with the Children’s Literature Assembly Keynote Speaker — Jason Reynolds

9:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.
Share Your Breakfast with Affiliate Leaders — Valerie Kinloch

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.
Share Your Brunch with the National Writing Project — Ebony Flowers

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.  
Live and Scheduled sessions

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. 
Closing General Session — Patrisse Khan-Cullors

1:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

3:15 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

CEL Convention — “Dynamic Leadership: Inspiring Literacy Leaders to Imagine, Innovate, and Invent” (*additional registration required)

Monday, November 23

CEL Convention — “Dynamic Leadership: Inspiring Literacy Leaders to Imagine, Innovate, and Invent” (*additional registration required)

ALAN Workshop — “Book Brave” (*additional registration required)

 

Tuesday, November 24

ALAN Workshop — “Book Brave” (*additional registration required)