fbpx

2020 NCTE Virtual Annual Convention

November 19-22, 2020

This fall, when we come together online, let’s read, write, speak, listen, and view with curiosity. Together, we will be a confluencia of our songs.

See our program listings of live, scheduled, and on-demand sessions, as well as a list of exhibitors taking part in the virtual convention.

Register Is Now Closed

2020 NCTE Virtual Annual Convention
November 19–22

 

All times below are Eastern Time (ET)

Our schedule includes

  • Live sessions, including featured sessions, general session, keynote speakers, and concurrent sessions;
  • Scheduled sessions (with live Q&A; and
  • On-Demand sessions available at any time throughout the Convention!

See our program listings of live, scheduled, and on-demand sessions, as well as a list of exhibitors taking part in the virtual convention.

Included in the registration price are all sessions and speakers;
meal tickets are not required for the keynote “breakfast, luncheon, or brunch” events.

Content will be available for 60 days after the Convention.

Wednesday, November 18

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.
Special Secondary Section Event — “Boys of Color on the Page and in the Classroom” with Lamar Giles, Cornelius Minor, Yusef Salaam, Nic Stone, Julia Torres, Ibi Zoboi

Thursday, November 19

2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

4:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

5:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Grand Opening!

6:00 p.m.–7:15 p.m. 
Opening General Session — A Conversation with Trevor Noah

7:30 p.m.–9:00 p.m.
Elementary Section Get-Together — Kimberly N. Parker and Gloria Boutte
Middle Level Meet-Up — Pablo Cartaya
Secondary Section Get-Together — “We Are More Than Our Struggle: Black Storytellers on Black Identity in Fiction” — Jerry Craft, Tiffany D. Jackson, justin a. reynolds, Julia Torres, Eric Velasquez, Renee Watson

Friday, November 20

12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Middle Level Luncheon —  Aida Salazar
ELATE Luncheon — Phuc Tran

2:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open

3:00 p.m.–4:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

4:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

6:00 p.m.–7:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

8:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. 
Friday General Session — Kali Fajardo-Anstine

and Juan Felipe Herrera

Saturday, November 21

9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall open

9:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. 
ALAN Breakfast — Angie Thomas

9:30 a.m.– 10:45 a.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. 
Saturday General Session — Joy Harjo
with the Performance Ensemble of the Bread Loaf Next Generation Leadership Network

12:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open

12:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m.
College Section Community Writing Workshop Presentation — Tobi Jacobi, John Tiedemann, and Veronica House

12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Secondary Section Luncheon — Chanel Miller
Children’s Books Awards Luncheon — Kate Temple, Jol Temple, Barry Wittenstein, Jerry Pinkney (includes announcement of 2021 award winners)

12:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

2:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.
All-Attendee Session & 20th Anniversary Celebration of the Cultivating New Voices among Scholars of Color Program — Andrea Davis Pinkney

9:00 p.m.–10:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall (open to all and scheduled with west coast attendees in mind)

Sunday, November 22

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open

9:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. 
Children’s Literature Assembly Breakfast — Jason Reynolds

9:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.
Affiliate Breakfast — Valerie Kinloch

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.
National Writing Project Brunch — Ebony Flowers

10:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.  
Live and Scheduled sessions

12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. 
Closing General Session — Patrisse Khan-Cullors, including an interview with Jeff Chang

1:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall open

1:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

3:15 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Live and Scheduled sessions

CEL Convention — “Dynamic Leadership: Inspiring Literacy Leaders to Imagine, Innovate, and Invent” (*additional registration required)

Monday, November 23

CEL Convention — “Dynamic Leadership: Inspiring Literacy Leaders to Imagine, Innovate, and Invent” (*additional registration required)

ALAN Workshop — “Book Brave” (*additional registration required)

 

Tuesday, November 24

ALAN Workshop — “Book Brave” (*additional registration required)