fbpx

Schedule

Most archived sessions will be available for 90 days after the Convention.

All times are listed in Eastern time. Times below are subject to change.

Last updated: Monday, September 13, 2021

Wednesday, November 17

Time TBA

  • Virtual Platform Opens for Access to the Exhibit Hall, On-Demand Sessions, Poster Sessions, and More

5:30–7:00 p.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Gran Opening

7:00–8:30 p.m.

  • Preconference General Session: Nikole Hannah-Jones, Renée Watson, and Nikkolas Smith, coauthors and illustrator of The 1619 Project: Born on the Water

Thursday, November 18

1:30–2:45 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (A time block)

3:00–4:15 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (B time block)

4:30–5:45 p.m.

  • Live Opening General Session: Michelle Obama, author and former US First Lady

5:00–7:30 p.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Staffed Hours

6:00–7:15 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (C time block)

7:30–8:45 p.m.

  • Live Section Get-Togethers (speakers TBA)
    Elementary Section Get-Together
    Middle Level Meet-Up
    Secondary Section Get-Together
    College Section Get-Together

Friday, November 19

8:30–10:00 a.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Staffed Hours

11:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (D time block)

1:15–2:30 p.m.

  • Live ELATE Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (E time block)

2:45–4:00 p.m.

  • Live Middle Level Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (F time block)

4:15–5:30 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (G time block)

5:45–7:00 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (H time block)

8:00–9:15 p.m.

  • Live General Session: George M. Johnson, author, We Are Not Broken

Saturday, November 20

9:00–11:00 a.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Staffed Hours

9:30–10:45 a.m.

  • Live ALAN at NCTE session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (I time block)

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

  • Live General Session: Colson Whitehead, author, Harlem Shuffle

12:30–1:45 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (J time block)

12:30–2:00 p.m.

  • Live Children’s Book Awards Session [speakers TBA]
  • Exhibit Hall Staffed Hours

2:15–3:30 p.m. 

  • Live Secondary Section Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (K time block)

3:45–5:00 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (L time block)

5:15–6:30 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (M time block)

Sunday, November 21

9:00–10:15 a.m.

  • Live Children’s Literature Assembly Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (N time block)

10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Staffed Hours

10:30–11:45 a.m.

  • Live Affiliate Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (O time block)

12:00–1:15 p.m.

  • Live Closing General Session: Amanda Gorman, poet and activist, and Alfredo Celedón Luján, NCTE President

1:30–2:45 p.m.

  • Live National Writing Project Session [speaker TBA]
  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (P time block)

3:00–4:15 p.m.

  • Live and Prerecorded/Scheduled Sessions (Q time block)

CEL Convention* — “Leading with Balance: Achieving Harmony with an Ever-Changing World”

Monday, November 22

CEL Convention* — “Leading with Balance: Achieving Harmony with an Ever-Changing
World”

ALAN Workshop* — “Well Versed”

Tuesday, November 23

CEL Convention* — “Leading with Balance: Achieving Harmony with an Ever-Changing
World”

ALAN Workshop* — “Well Versed”